Skip to main content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Fletcher Steele - Landscape Architect: Nursery Orders

Jane Verostek - Associate Librarian at SUNY ESF created this guide to provide information about landscape architect Fletcher Steele. The SUNY ESF Archives and Special Collections contains the personal and business archives of Steele.

Steele's Nursery Orders

Steele's Nursery Orders

These nursery orders are in Steele's original binders in the way he originally organized them. The nursery orders are in 35 binders and span the years 1916 to 1967. These offer detailed information on plants, flowers, stone, etc. ordered for clients. Another helpful item on these nursery orders are the names of the nurseries used which could be helpful today in restoring Steele gardens.

Binder Number

Client Name

Year(s)

Address

Number of Nursery Orders

 

 

 

 

 

B1

Grahame Wood

1923 - 1953

512 and 514 Walnut Street Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

125

B2

 

 

 

 

B3

Atkinson Allen

Whitney Allen

1916-1967

2 Oliver St., Rochester, NY

32 Oliver St., Rochester, NY

281

B4

Helen Ellwanger

1923-1959

625 Mount Hope Street Rochester, NY

166

B5

George Dabney

1924-1953

Main Street and Old Tannery Farm Medfield, Massachusetts

210

B6

Philip Spalding

1924-1928

287 Highland Street Milton, Massachusetts

130

B7

Charles Clifford

1926-1928

203 School Street Milton, Mass.

172

B8

John S. Ellsworth

1927-1951

65 Charles Street

Boston, Mass

6 So. Market St.

Boston, Mass

165 Walter St.

Roslindale, Mass

141 (135)

B9

John S. Ellsworth

1952-1961

Simsbury, Connecticut

116

B10

Mabel Choate

1927-1952

8 East 63rd Street, New York City

136

B11

Albert Sargent

1931-1948

337 Summer Street Manchester, Massachusetts

117

B12

Standish Backus

1930-1950

725 Lake Shore Road Grosse Points Shores, Michigan

405

B13

Harry Stoddard

1936

105 Madison Street Worcester, Massachusetts

81

B14

Harry Stoddard

1937

105 Madison Street Worcester, Massachusetts

146

B15

Robert Bolcome

1938-1939

112 Eastern Avenue Gloucester, Massachusetts

191

B16

Robert Bolcome

1940

112 Eastern Avenue Gloucester, Massachusetts

193

B17

Robert Bolcome

1940-1941

112 Eastern Avenue Gloucester, Massachusetts

155

B18

Robert Bolcome

1942-1949

31 Perkins street Gloucester, Massachusetts

177

B19

Robert Bolcome

1950-1956

31 Perkins street Gloucester, Massachusetts

131

B20

John W. Wiggins

1939-1959

80 William Street Worcester, Mass.

155

B21

Charles Clifford

1945-1961

155 Adams Street Milton, Mass.

201

B22

Robert Stoddard

1946-1959

19 Monmouth Road Worchester, Mass.

140

B23

George Brasells

1949

207 Gulf Road South Dartmouth, Mass.

94

B24

John Bullard

1950-1957

Nonquitt, Mass.

75

B25

Clement Costello

1950-1951

119Fairmount Street Lowell, Massachusetts

107

B26

Helen Gilbert

1955-1959

173 School Street Milton, Mass.

121

B27

Helen Gilbert

1960-1961

173 School Street Milton, Mass.

115

B28

Allyn Forbes

1956-1959

11 Fayerweather street Cambridge, Mass.

121

B29

Allyn Forbes

1960-1961

11 Fayerweather street Cambridge, Mass.

77

B30

Client orders

1963-1964

varies

45

B31 folder 1

Edwin Stebbins

1947-1950

935 East Avenue Rochester, New York

13

B31 folder 2

Richard Wood

1948

Red Roof Wawa, PA

7

B31 folder 1

Copies of folder 1

 

 

13

B31 folder 3

S.G. Etherington

1922

50 East 42nd St. New York City

6

B31 folder 4

Arthur L. Jackson

1922-1923

153 Brattle St. Cambridge, Mass.

37

B31 folder 5

Arthur L. Jackson

1948-1953

153 Brattle St. Cambridge, Mass.

4

B31 folder 6

John Steele

1922-1945

Rochester, NY

16

B31 folder 7

Esther Steele

1946-1959

20 Monroe Avenue Pittsford, NY

20

B31 folder 8

Clement Houghton

1924

Suffolk Road Chestnut Hill, Mass.

24

B31 folder 9

Russell Lowe

1924

575 Blossom street Fitchburg, Mass.

8

B31 folder 10

J.W. Taussig

1924

Englewood, NJ

12

B31 folder 11

Charles Loring

1922-1928

7 Water Street Boston, Mass.

11

B31 folder 12

Theodore little

1924

Atlantic Avenue Cohassett, Mass.

6

B31 folder 13

Downing Brown

1924

Shelburne, NH

3

B31 folder 14

William Barbour

1926-1928

6900 Jefferson Avenue Detroit, Mich.

6

B31 folder 15

Bradley Palmer

1926-1928

53 State Street Boston, Mass.

5

B31 folder 16

Herbert Brown

1926

125 State Street Portland, Maine

16

B31 folder 17

Herbert Brown

1926-1927

125 state Street Portland, Maine

12

B31 folder 18

Paul Morgan

1924-1926

15 Belmont Street Worcester, Mass.

42

B31 folder 19

Angelica Gerry

1950

Delhi, NY

4

B31 folder 20

William Parker

1926-1928

North Easton, Mass.

24

B31 folder 21

Henry Fay

1946

36 Monument Street Concord, Mass.

1

B31 folder 22

Richard Wood

1926-1927

2100 Locust Street Philadelphia, PA

6

B31 folder 23

Margery Hayden

1926-1928

70 Pine Street Waterbury, Conn.

49

B31 folder 24

Charles Clifford

1935-1948

203 School Street Milton, Mass.

14

B32 folder 25

Camden Library

1929-1932

Camden, Maine

59

B32 folder 26

Wm. H. Schofield

1931

Peterborough, NH

2

B32 folder 28

Henry de la B. Carpenter

1929

Somerville, NJ

2

B32 folder 29

Warren Emerson

1929

105 Woodland Road Chestnut Hill, Mass.

2

B32 folder 30

W.E. Schrafft

1929

529 Main Street Charlestown, Mass.

9

B32 folder 31

Claude Branch

1929-1931

15 Westminster St. Providence, RI

13

B32 folder 32

Thomas Spencer

1927-1944

Rochester, NY

4

B32 folder 33

Sibley Memorial

1931

Rochester, NY

4

B32 folder 34

Porter Farrell

1929

101 West 37th Street NYC

25

B32 folder 35

Porter Farrell

1930

101 West 37th Street NYC

48

B32 folder 36

C.B. Rockwell

1929-1933

Bristol, RI

6

B32 folder 37

Allan Shelden

1959-1960

Manchester, MA

20

B32 folder 38

Wesson Seyburn

1930-1934

2084 Firat National Bank Bldg. Detroit, Mich.

40

B32 folder 39

John Bartol

1931-1932

Milton, Mass.

28

B32 folder 40

St. Francis House

1933-1938

980 Memorial Drive Cambridge, Mass.

39

B32 folder 42

Emily Swindells

1937-1953

74 Prospect Street Rockville, CT

53

B33 folder 43

Raymond Bentley

1933-1936

Rochester, NY

19

B33 folder 44

Raymond Bentley

1946-1961

Rochester, NY

46

B33 folder 45

Richard Cameron

1938

Concord, Mass.

21

B33 folder 46

Gilliat Schroeder

1938-1939

Blossom Hill Wawa, PA

10

B33 folder 47

E. Allen Stebbins

1943

Rochester, NY

2

B33 folder 49

Roy E. Bates

1939-1940

67 Simpson Avenue West Somerville, Mass.

2

B33 folder 48

Emily B. Swindells

1939-1946

74 Prospect Street Rockville, CT

8

B33 folder 50

Mabel Choate

1940-1941

Stockbridge, Mass.

3

B33 folder 51

John E. Ellsworth

1940-1941

Simsburg, CT

2

B33 folder 52

John S. Howe

1941

1325 Canton Avenue Milton, MA

3

B33 folder 53

Chester N. Greenough

1943-1944

10 Juniper Road Belmont, MA

28

B33 folder 54

Drescher Cemetery

1943-1949

Mt. Hope Cemetery Rochester, NY

16

B33 folder 55

Warner Cemetery

1943

Mt. Hope Cemetery Rochester, NY

2

B33 folder 56

South Lee Tavern

1943-1944

South Lee, Ma

2

B33 folder 57

W.E. Sedgwick

1944

367 Beacon Street Boston, Mass.

3

B33 folder 58

W.I. Williams

1944

Wellesly Hills, MA

2

B33 folder 59

Stewart S. Hatheway

1944

95 Hilton rd. rye, New York

20

B33 folder 60

Edward Jewett

1944-1946

2659 clark Road Lapeer, Mich.

5

B33 folder 61

Watson Cemetery lot

1946-1953

Mt. Hope Cemetery Rochester, NY

6

B33 folder 62

Ellery Sedgwick

1945-1959

Beverly, Ma

16

B33 folder 63

First Church Congregational

1947

Methuen, MA

7

B33 folder 64

Albert Spalding

1948-1960

Great Barrington, MA

5

B34 folder 65

Elizabeth Weld

1946-1951

Brookline, MA

21

B34 folder 66

Ralph Manny

1945

Rye, NY

4

B34 folder 67

Methuen Music Bldg.

1946

Methuen, MA

1

B34 folder 68

George Taber Jr.

1946

Rye, NY

3

B34 folder 69

Matthias Plum

1946

Chatham, MA

23

B34 folder 70

Matthias Plum

1947

Chatham, MA

25

B34 folder 71

Roy Rainey

1946-1947

Chatham, MA

21

B34 folder 72

Roy Rainey

1947

Chatham, MA

24

B34 folder 73

W.H. Taylor

1946

Bass Rocks Gloucester, MA

4

B34 folder 74

Lady Davis

1947

New Brunswick, Canada

5

B34 folder 75

Edwin Land

1947-1948

Cambridge, MA

26

B34 folder 76

Wells Farley

1947-1956

Needham, MA

3

B34 folder 77

Wellington B. Hay

1949-1951

Mendham, NJ

9

B34 folder 78

John Gardner Coolidge

1955-1958

North Andover, MA

2

B34 folder 79

Clarence Hovey

1949-1954

Prides Crossing, MA

7

B34 folder 80

William J. Mixter

1953-1961

Woods Hole, MA

5

B34 folder 81

Frances a. Crane

1950-1953

Woods Hole, MA

15

B34 folder 82

Frances Marden

1949

Milton, MA

4

B34 folder 83

Cushing Goodhue

1950-1956

Manchester, MA

35

B34 folder 84

James Chapman

1950

Cambridge, MA

3

B34 folder 85

Blake Bent

1951-1956

Farmington, CT

41

B35 folder 86

Philip Barney

1951-1953

Farmington, CT

34

B35 folder 87

Reginald Jenney

1952-1954

Chestnut Hill, MA

12

B35 folder 88

C.C. Costello

1951

Magnolia, MA

11

B35 folder 89

Wigglesworth Lot

1952

Milton Cemetery Milton, MA

4

B35 folder 90

Ellen D. Sharpe

1952

Providence, RI

2

B35 folder 91

Henry D. Sharpe

1951-1952

Providence, RI

3

B35 folder 92

John M. Bullard

1953

South Dartmouth, MA

10

B35 folder 93

George Putnam

1954-1959

Manchester, MA

24

B35 folder 94

George Denny

1954

Milton, MA

7

B35 folder 95

John Trahey

1954-1957

Webster, NY

14

B35 folder 96

George Dabney

1955-1957

Dedham, MA

6

B35 folder 97

Lewis Dabney

1955-1959

Medfield, MA

12

B35 folder 98

Albert Burrage

1956

Ipswich, MA

8

B35 folder 99

Stuart F. Smith

1955-1957

Farmington, CT

22

B35 folder 100

John Alden Carpenter

1955

Beverly, MA

2

B35 folder 101

Harold C. Townson

1956-1957

Rochester, NY

7

B35 folder 102

Nathan Hayward

1957-1958

Manchester, MA

11

B35 folder 103

Gannett Cemetery Lot

1958-1961

Rochester, NY

1

B35 folder 104

John Buffington

1960

Milton, MA

6

B35 folder 105

John S. Ellsworth Jr.

1958-1959

Guilford, CT

1

B35 folder 106

Robert Tibolt

1961

Cohasset, MA

3

B35 folder 107

Richard D. Wood

1960

Chestnut Hill, PA

8

B35 folder 108

Randell Thompson

1961

Cambridge, MA

23

B35 folder 109

Client Orders

1925-1961

 

26

Steele's Nursery Orders

Steele's Nursery Orders

Steele's Nursery Orders

Steele's Nursery Orders