Personal and Business Archives
This collection of personal and business archives shows us a different side of Steele. The collection contains Steele's sketchbooks and special exhibits and projects Steele worked on outside of his usual business. These are housed in 6 black archival boxes that are are 20 1/2 in. x 16 1/2 in. x 2 in.
|
Box # |
Box Description |
Client # & Item# |
Item number & title |
Notes |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 1 |
Sketchbooks, Sketches |
Folder 1 item 1 |
Oil on canvas sketch 1 |
1 of 2. House and field. |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 1 |
Sketchbooks, Sketches |
Folder 2 item 2 |
Oil on canvas sketch 2 |
2 of 2. House and field |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 1 |
Sketchbooks, Sketches |
- |
Sketchbook # 2, 149 |
|
|
Fletcher Steele Business 1 |
Sketchbooks, Sketches |
- |
Sketchbook # 10, 157 |
|
|
Fletcher Steele Business 1 |
Sketchbooks, Sketches |
|
Sketchbook # 8, 155 |
|
|
Fletcher Steele Business 1 |
Sketchbooks, Sketches |
|
Sketchbook # 4, 151 |
|
|
Fletcher Steele Business 1 |
Sketchbooks, Sketches |
|
Sketchbook # 5, 152 |
soft cover or no hard cover |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 1 |
Sketchbooks, Sketches |
|
Sketchbook # 3, 150 |
unbound sheaf accordion style |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 1 |
Sketchbooks, Sketches |
|
Sketchbook # 12, 159 |
half size |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 1 |
Sketchbooks, Sketches |
|
Sketchbook # 7, 154 |
|
|
Fletcher Steele Business 1 |
Sketchbooks, Sketches |
|
Sketchbook # 9, 156 |
mostly blank |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 1 |
Sketchbooks, Sketches |
|
Sketchbook # 6, 153 |
|
|
Fletcher Steele Business 1 |
Sketchbooks, Sketches |
|
Sketchbook unnumbered |
soft cover |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 1 |
Sketchbooks, Sketches |
|
Wall paper sample, note |
|
|
Fletcher Steele Business 1 |
Sketchbooks, Sketches |
|
Sketchbook # 1, 148 |
|
|
Fletcher Steele Business 1 |
Sketchbooks, Sketches |
|
Sketchbook unnumbered |
accordion style, mostly blank |
|
Box # |
Box Description |
Client # & Item# |
Item number & title |
Notes |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 2 |
Exhibits |
Client # 133 EP 1.133 |
|
the rose garden, stone walls |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 2 |
Exhibits |
Client # 346 EP 1.346 |
|
lawn, garden, shrubs |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 2 |
Exhibits |
Client # 346 EP 2.346 |
|
lawn, arabesque path |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 2 |
Exhibits |
Client # 341 EP 1.341 |
|
boulder, trees |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 2 |
Exhibits |
Client # 341 EP 2.341 |
|
wall, cats, rail (wind from right) |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 2 |
Exhibits |
Client # 341 EP 3.341 |
|
wall, cats, rail (wind from left) |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 2 |
Exhibits |
Client # 301 EP 1.301 |
Camden Library Theater |
looking toward harbor |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 2 |
Exhibits |
Client # 250 EP. 1.250 |
|
lawn, steps, residence |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 2 |
Exhibits |
Client # 250 EP 2.250 |
|
Sundial, steps, porch |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 2 |
Exhibits |
Client # 250 EP 3.350 |
|
porch, archways |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 2 |
Exhibits |
Client # 250 EP 4.250 |
|
stonewall, lawn, sundial, residence |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 2 |
Exhibits |
Client # 250 EP 1.299 |
|
cemetery, mounument |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 2 |
Exhibits |
Client # 299 EP 2.299 |
|
monument front, cemetery background |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 2 |
Exhibits |
Client # 166 EP 1.166 |
|
reflecting pool, fountains, terrace, arbor. Sent in by Mr. Fuller. Pub. May 1934 “The Sportsmen” |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 2 |
Exhibits |
Client # 315 EP 1.315 |
|
residence, meadow |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 2 |
Exhibits |
Client # 315 EP 2.315 |
|
roses, flowers |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 2 |
Exhibits |
Client # 248, EP 1.248 |
|
garden, residence |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 2 |
Exhibits |
Client # 248, EP 2.248 |
|
garden, terrace, residence |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 2 |
Exhibits |
Client # 248, EP 3.248 |
|
garden, terrace, residence |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 2 |
Exhibits |
Client # 248, EP 4.248 |
|
summer house, lawn |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 2 |
Exhibits |
Client # 248, EP 5.248 |
|
garden, terrace, steps |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 2 |
Exhibits |
Client # 261, EP 1.261 |
Hopkins Memorial Steps |
front-view |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 2 |
Exhibits |
Client # 261, EP 2.261 |
|
sideview steps |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 2 |
Exhibits |
Client # 261, EP 3.261 |
|
top view, light posts, church |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 2 |
Exhibits |
Client # 395, EP 1.395 |
|
statue rear, pool, residence |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 2 |
Exhibits |
Client # 395, EP 2.395 |
|
urns, garden |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 2 |
Exhibits |
Client # 395, EP 3.395 |
|
the arbor |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 2 |
Exhibits |
Client # 1, EP 1.1 |
St. Anthony Hall |
lawn, plantings, elm |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 2 |
Exhibits |
Client # 269, EP 1.269 |
|
gates, right exterior |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 2 |
Exhibits |
Client # 269, EP 2.269 |
|
gates facing door |
|
Fletcher Steel Business 2 |
Exhibits |
Client # 320, EP 1.320 |
|
plantings, ‘lot in Mt. Auburn cemetery’ |
|
Box # |
Box Description |
Client # & Item# |
Item number & title |
Notes |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 3 |
256 Stockbridge Mission House – Interiors |
Client#: 256 EP 35.256 |
#64 Northeast Bedroom on 2nd Floor |
Includes exact size photocopy |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 3 |
256 Stockbridge Mission House – Interiors |
Client#: 256 EP 36.256 |
#65 East Attic Mission House |
Copyrighted 1931. Includes exact size photocopy |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 3 |
256 Stockbridge Mission House – Interiors |
Client#: 256 EP 37.256 |
#66 Parlor, mission House |
(copyright unknown?) Includes exact size photocopy |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 3 |
256 Stockbridge Mission House – Interiors |
Client#: 256 EP 38.256 |
#68 Back Hall, 1st Floor, looking into parlor |
Copyrighted 1931 Includes exact size photocopy |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 3 |
256 Stockbridge Mission House – Interiors |
Client#: 256 EP 39.256 |
#69 West Bedroom Mission House, 2nd Floor |
Copyrighted 1931 Includes exact size photocopy |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 3 |
256 Stockbridge Mission House – Interiors |
Client#: 256 EP 40.256 |
#70 Mission House Parlor |
Copyrighted 1931 Includes exact size photocopy |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 3 |
256 Stockbridge Mission House – Interiors |
Client#: 256 EP 41.256 |
#71 NE Children’s Bedroom, Mission House |
Copyrighted 1931 Includes exact size photocopy |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 3 |
256 Stockbridge Mission House – Interiors |
Client#: 256 EP 42.256 |
#76 Back Hall 1st Floor |
Copyrighted 1931, Appears in July 1930 House Beautiful Includes exact size photocopy |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 3 |
256 Stockbridge Mission House – Interiors |
Client#: 256 EP 43.256 |
#77 West Bedroom Panneling, Mission House, 2nd Floor |
Includes exact size photocopy |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 3 |
256 Stockbridge Mission House – Interiors |
Client#: 256 EP 44.256 |
#78 West Bedroom, 2nd Floor, mission House |
Includes exact size photocopy |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 3 |
256 Stockbridge Mission House – Interiors |
Client#: 256 EP 45.256 |
#79 Study Mission House, 2nd Floor |
Copyrighted House Beautiful transferred to Mission House 1931. Includes exact size photocopy |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 3 |
256 Stockbridge Mission House – Interiors |
Client#: 256 EP 46.256 |
#80 Mission House Kitchen |
Copyrighted 1931 House Beautiful (only). Includes exact size photocopy |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 3 |
256 Stockbridge Mission House – Interiors |
Client#: 256 EP 47.256 |
#81 Front Hall & Tablet Mission House |
Includes exact size photocopy |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 3 |
256 Stockbridge Mission House – Interiors |
Client#: 256 EP 49.256 |
#83 Kitchen Mission House |
Copyrighted 1931. Includes exact size photocopy |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 3 |
256 Stockbridge Mission House - Interiors |
Client#: 256 EP 50.256 |
#84 Front Hall (with Door Bolted) |
Copyright House Beautiful (ID: Moon-MI) Includes exact size photocopy |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 3 |
256 Stockbridge Mission House – Interiors |
Client#: 256 EP 51.256 |
#85 Kitchen |
Copyright House Beautiful 1931, transferred to Mission House. Includes exact size photocopy |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 3 |
256 Stockbridge Mission House – Interiors |
Client#: 256 EP 48.256 |
#82 East bedroom |
Copyright 1931 Includes exact size photocopy |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 3 |
256 Stockbridge Mission House- Interiors |
Client#: 256 EP 52.256 |
#88 East Bedroom, 2nd floor Mission House |
Includes exact size photocopy |
|
Box # |
Box Description |
Client # & Item# |
Item number & title |
Notes |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 4 |
Stockbridge Mission House Interiors |
Client # 256 EP 10.256 |
|
Orchard garden, future museum, covered walk |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 4 |
Stockbridge Mission House Interiors |
Client # 256 EP 11.256 |
|
covered walk, orchard garden, future museum |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 4 |
Stockbridge Mission House Interiors |
Client # 256 EP 12.256 |
Photo # M 20 |
caretaker house, cobbler shop, mainstreet |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 4 |
Stockbridge Mission House Interiors |
Client # 256 EP 13.256 |
Photo # M 22 |
caretaker house, smokehouse, future museum |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 4 |
Stockbridge Mission House Interiors |
Client # 256 EP 14.256 |
Photo # 41 |
front door, dooryard garden |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 4 |
Stockbridge Mission House Interiors |
Client # 256 EP 15.256 |
Photo # 42 |
Main street, Cobbler Shop, caretaker house |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 4 |
Stockbridge Mission House Interiors |
Client # 256 EP 4.256 |
|
Well sweep, arbor house |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 4 |
Stockbridge Mission House Interiors |
Client # 256 EP 5.256 |
Photo # 1 |
Mission house, cobbler shop, orchard garden |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 4 |
Stockbridge Mission House Interiors |
Client # 256 EP 6.256 |
|
Frontgate, dooryard garden, view from house to street |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 4 |
Stockbridge Mission House Interiors |
Client # 256 EP 8.256 |
|
Frontgate, dooryard garden, front door |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 4 |
Stockbridge Mission House Interiors |
Client # 256 EP 9.256 |
|
Cobbler Shop, Orchard garden, caretaker house |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 4 |
Stockbridge Mission House Interiors |
Client # 256 EP 21.256 |
|
Covered walk, rough paving, future museum |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 4 |
Stockbridge Mission House Interiors |
Client # 256 EP 3.256 |
|
Backside, Street, fences |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 4 |
Stockbridge Mission House Interiors |
Client # 256 EP 7.256 |
|
Frontgate, dooryard garden, front door |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 4 |
Stockbridge Mission House Interiors |
Client # 256 EP 1.256 |
|
mission house, dooryard garden, fence |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 4 |
Stockbridge Mission House Interiors |
Client # 256 EP 16.256 |
|
memorial tablet |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 4 |
Stockbridge Mission House Interiors |
Client # 256 EP 17.256 |
|
Open front door, memorial tablet |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 4 |
Stockbridge Mission House Interiors |
Client # 256 EP 18.256 |
|
Mission house, grape arbor, orchard garden. Typed title attached to back of mount |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 4 |
Stockbridge Mission House Interiors |
Client # 256 EP 19.256 |
|
side street, fence, yard, mission house |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 4 |
Stockbridge Mission House Interiors |
Client # 256 EP 2.256 |
|
Caretaker house, future museum, brick walk |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 4 |
Stockbridge Mission House Interiors |
Client # 256 EP 22.256 |
|
dooryard garden, front door, main street, mission house |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 4 |
Stockbridge Mission House Interiors |
Client # 256 EP 23.256 |
|
Covered walk, mission house, orchard garden |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 4 |
Stockbridge Mission House Interiors |
Client # 256 EP 24.256 |
|
side gate ajar, barn |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 4 |
Stockbridge Mission House Interiors |
Client #256 EP 20.256 |
|
Covered walk, roughstone paving, caretaker house, future museum, well |
|
Box # |
Box Description |
Client # & Item# |
Item number & title |
Notes |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 5 |
Russell Tyson, No. Andover, MA “Rolling Ridge” |
Client #324 EP 1.324 |
|
1 of 2. main entrance, courtyard, rhododendrons. Sharp background/focus |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 5 |
Russell Tyson, No. Andover, MA “Rolling Ridge” |
Client #324 EP 2.324 |
|
2 of 2. main entrance, circles, softer background |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 5 |
Russell Tyson, No. Andover, MA “Rolling Ridge” |
Client # 324 EP 3.324 |
|
arch, lawn |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 5 |
Russell Tyson, No. Andover, MA “Rolling Ridge” |
Client # 324 EP 4.324 |
|
house, mall, fountain |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 5 |
Russell Tyson, No. Andover, MA “Rolling Ridge” |
Client # 324 EP 5.324 |
|
main drive, house, garage, pines, urns on the entry posts |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 5 |
Russell Tyson, No. Andover, MA “Rolling Ridge” |
Client # 324 EP 6.324 |
|
wall, water and fountain, pine apple outside base of pool |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 5 |
Russell Tyson, No. Andover, MA “Rolling Ridge” |
Client # 324 EP 7.324 |
|
main entrance, house, fate and rub side of house, looking across drive |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 5 |
Russell Tyson, No. Andover, MA “Rolling Ridge” |
Client # 324 EP 8.324 |
|
lawn, wall and benches, trees, high grass sprouts |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 5 |
Russell Tyson, No. Andover, MA “Rolling Ridge” |
Client # 324 EP 9.324 |
|
portico view onto lawn, bowling green, Diana’s in the shadow of fountain, turned off |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 5 |
Russell Tyson, No. Andover, MA “Rolling Ridge” |
Client # 324 EP 10.324 |
|
main courtyard, house, garage, rhododendrons are in bloom |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 5 |
Russell Tyson, No. Andover, MA “Rolling Ridge” |
Client # 324 EP 11.324 |
|
fountain, wall, steps |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 5 |
Russell Tyson, No. Andover, MA “Rolling Ridge” |
Client # 324 EP 12.324 |
|
large fountain, lawn, house |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 5 |
Russell Tyson, No. Andover, MA “Rolling Ridge” |
Client #324 EP 13.324 |
|
statue, lawn, fountain, looking over bowling green |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 5 |
Russell Tyson, No. Andover, MA “Rolling Ridge” |
Client # 324 EP 14.324 |
|
water fountain, wall (pineapple). |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 5 |
Russell Tyson, No. Andover, MA “Rolling Ridge” |
Client # 324 EP 15.324 |
|
house, lawn, rhododendron borders, steps through at right angels |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 5 |
Russell Tyson, No. Andover, MA “Rolling Ridge” |
Client # 324 EP 16.324 |
|
Courtyard and main entrance, urns on gateway posts, house |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 5 |
Russell Tyson, No. Andover, MA “Rolling Ridge” |
Client # 324 EP 17.324 |
|
Statue (diana and deer), grass lawn, steps leading to bowling green. Note: Paul J Weber Vol 1 (L30) p 11 for publishing info |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 5 |
Russell Tyson, No. Andover, MA “Rolling Ridge” |
Client #324 EP 18.324 |
|
Wall, fountain, circle pool, fountain, waterworks 2 of 3 |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 5 |
Russell Tyson, No. Andover, MA “Rolling Ridge” |
Client # 324 EP 19.324 |
|
Fountain, water jet, border of ivy |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 5 |
Russell Tyson, No. Andover, MA “Rolling Ridge” |
Client # 324 EP 20.324 |
|
Courtyard entrance, house front |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 5 |
Russell Tyson, No. Andover, MA “Rolling Ridge” |
Client # 324 EP 21.324 |
|
1 of 2. pineapple, stairs, wall |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 5 |
Russell Tyson, No. Andover, MA “Rolling Ridge” |
Client # 324 EP 22.324 |
|
2 of 2. Pineapple, stairs, wall |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 5 |
Russell Tyson, No. Andover, MA “Rolling Ridge” |
Client # 324 EP 23.324 |
|
lawn, slope, retainer wall, stone inscribed “ALLEN”. Printed on thin tissue-like paper. |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 5 |
Russell Tyson, No. Andover, MA “Rolling Ridge” |
Client #324 EP 24.324 |
|
path to circle, fence, fluted water fountains at right. Printed on thin tissue-like paper. |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 5 |
Russell Tyson, No. Andover, MA “Rolling Ridge” |
Client # 324 EP 25.324 |
|
Pool, aerating water jet. Printed on thin tissue-like paper. |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 5 |
Russell Tyson, No. Andover, MA “Rolling Ridge” |
Client # 324 EP 26.324 |
|
looking up at waterfalls to balustrade. Printed on thin tissue-like paper. |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 5 |
Russell Tyson, No. Andover, MA “Rolling Ridge” |
Client # 324 EP 27.324 |
|
fountain, water jet, balustrade. Top left corner loosened |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 5 |
Russell Tyson, No. Andover, MA “Rolling Ridge” |
Client # 324 EP 28.324 |
|
Falls, balustrade, left pineapple. 10/07- glue residue spots, edging becoming metallic |
|
Fletcher Steele Business 5 |
Russell Tyson, No. Andover, MA “Rolling Ridge” |
Client # 324 EP 29.324 |
|
Right stairs, ballustrade, pineapple. 07/06- 8 dots of glue residue |
|
Box # |
Box Description |
Client # & Item# |
Item number & title |
Notes |
|
Fletcher Steele Personal 1 |
Fletcher Steele Memorabilia |
- |
Fletcher Steele Address Book 1914+ |
bagged due to cover decay. Personal and business contacts |
|
Fletcher Steele Personal 1 |
Fletcher Steele Memorabilia |
- |
John Fletcher Steele Scrapbook |
Ticket stubs, newspaper clippings, photos, numerous loose items |
|
Fletcher Steele Personal 1 |
Fletcher Steele Memorabilia |
- |
Fletcher Steele Photo |
Portraits Photo of young Mr. Steele |
|
Fletcher Steele Personal 1 |
Fletcher Steele Memorabilia |
- |
Inspector in American National Red Cross Certificate |
Dated December 1918 |
|
Fletcher Steele Personal 1 |
Fletcher Steele Memorabilia |
- |
State if Connecticut Landscape Architect Degree |
Dated Nov 15 1968 |
|
Fletcher Steele Personal 1 |
Fletcher Steele Memorabilia |
|
17c engraving drawing series |
|
|
Fletcher Steele Personal 1 |
Fletcher Steele Memorabilia |
|
Les Jardins Précieuse by Raymond Charmais |
|