Steele's Personal Book Collection
Part of the Steele archives that we received was his personal book collection. Paperwork shows us the exact location in Steele's house where each book was located - the kitchen, a bedside table, etc. This list is the list of books that were in Steele's home when he passed away. Some of these books are located in the SUNY ESF Archives and Special Collection as shown in the below finding aid. The column labeled Onesearch is referring to our online catalog that was used to confirm that these items can be located by the public via our online catalog http://www.esf.edu/moonlib/
|
Citation |
One search |
Location |
Call number |
||
|
Lay, C. D. (1924). A garden book for autumn and winter. New York, Duffield & company, 1924. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
|
||
|
Rockwell, F.: Gardening indoors 1912, New York |
no |
|
|
||
|
Dickinson, L. S. (1930). The lawn; the culture of turf in park, golfing and home areas. New York, Orange Judd publishing company, inc.; London, K. Paul, Trench, Trubner & co., ltd., 1930. |
yes |
Moon Library Books |
SB433 .D5 |
||
|
Bailey, L. H. (1906). Garden-making: suggestions for the utilizing of home grounds. New York : Grosset & Dunlap, 1906. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB93 .B15 1906 |
||
|
Church, T. D., Hall, G., & Laurie, M. (1983). Gardens are for people. New York : McGraw-Hill, c1983. |
yes |
Moon Library Books |
SB473 .C5 1983 |
||
|
Stanley, Morison: Fra luca De Pacioli. 1933, New York. |
no |
|
|
||
|
Hubbard, H. V., & Hubbard, T. K. (1917). An introduction to the study of landscape designs. Macmillan [c1917]. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
S8472 .H8 |
||
|
Root, R. R. (1941). Contourscaping. Chicago, R. F. Seymour [c1941]. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB476 .R65 |
||
|
Edwards, E. B. (1932). Dynamarhythmic design; a book of structural pattern. New York, The Century co., 1932. |
yes |
Moon Library Books |
NK1510 .E3 |
||
|
Proulx: Old Manors and old Houses. 1927. Quebec |
no |
|
|
||
|
Burgh, W.: The English Garden. 1783. London |
no |
|
|
||
|
Price, U. b. (1796). An essay on the picturesque, as compared with the sublime and the beautiful; and, On the use of studying pictures, for the purpose of improving real landscape. London, Printed for J. Robson, 1796. |
Yes, multiple copies |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB471 .P83 1796 PR3639.P8 E8 1798 PR3639.P8 E8 1796 v.2 |
||
|
Allan, Louis. Rural Architecture. 1865. New York |
no |
|
|
||
|
Bradley, R. (1739). New improvements of planting and gardening, both philosophical and practical. In three parts. I. Containing, A new system of vegetation ... II. The best manner of improving flower-gardens or parterres ... III. Of improving fruit-trees, kitchen-gardens, and green-house plants. London: Printed for A. Bettesworth and C. Hitch [etc.] 1739. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB97 .B8 1739 |
||
|
Langley, Batty: The sure method of improving estates. 1728. London |
no |
|
|
||
|
Riou, Steven; Short principle of the architecture of stone bridges. 1760. London |
no |
|
|
||
|
Jombert, Charles A.: L’art les jardins modernes. 1771. Paris |
no |
|
|
||
|
Mason, G., & Mason, G. (1795). An essay on design in gardening. London, B. and J. White, 1795. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB471 .M4 |
||
|
Richard, Knight: An analytical inquiry into the principles of taste. 1805. London |
No
|
|
|
||
|
Archiball, Allison: An essay on the nature and principals of taste. 1811, Edinburgh. Vol. 1 |
no |
|
|
||
|
Gilpin, W., & Lauder, T. D. (1834). Remarks on forest scenery and other woodland views. Edinburgh : Fraser, 1834. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
DA625 .G5 v.1 SD385 .G54 1834 v.2 |
||
|
Grandville, J. J., Delord, T., Karr, A., & Raban. (1847). Les fleurs animées. Paris, Gabriel de Gonet, 1847. |
Yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
NC1135 .G63 1847 |
||
|
Murray, John: On color and taste. 1858. London. |
no |
|
|
||
|
M. L’abbe: La pratique du jarninage. 1772. Paris. |
no |
|
|
||
|
Johnson, G. W. (1829). A history of English gardening, chronological, biographical, literary, and critical. Tracing the progress of the art in this country from the invasion of the Romans to the present time. London, Baldwin & Cradock [etc.] 1829. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB451 .J7 |
||
|
Morel, J. M. (1818). Théorie des jardins : ou l'art des jardins de la nature. Paris : Chez L. Colas, 1818. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB453 .M6 1818 |
||
|
Rapin, R., & Gardiner, J. (1708). Of gardens. A Latin poem. In four books. London, Printed by W. Bowyer for B. Lintot [1708?]. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB455 .R4 1708 |
||
|
Switzer, S. (1742). Ichnographia rustica: or, The nobleman, gentleman, and gardener's recreation. Containing directions for the surveying and distributing of a country-seat into rural and extensive gardens, by the ornamenting and decoration of distant prospects, farms, parks, paddocks, &c. Originally calculated ... for the embellishment of countries in general; as also for an introduction to a general system of agriculture and planting. Illustrated with above fifty copper plates. London, Printed for J. and J. Fox [etc.] 1742. |
Yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB97 .S97 1742 |
||
|
Whately, T. (1771). Observations on modern gardening, illustrated by descriptions.. London, Printed for T. Payne, 1771. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB471 .W5 1771 |
||
|
Henderson, P. (1883). Practical floriculture; a guide to the successful cultivation of florists' plants, for the amateur and professional florist. New York, O. Judd Company, 1883. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB405 .H4 1883 |
||
|
Flagg, W. (1857). Studies in the field and forest. Boston, Little, Brown, 1857. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
QH104.5.N4 F5 |
||
|
Garden Annual. 1935. Gardens & Gardening. 1935. London |
no |
|
|
||
|
In Theorie du Jardinage. 1774. Paris. |
no |
|
|
||
|
Country Rambles. 1853. Buffalo. Chinney & Co. |
no |
|
|
||
|
Harcourt, F. d., & Ganay, E. d. (1919). Traité de la décoration des dehors, des jardins et des parcs... publié et précédé d'une introduction par Mons. le comte Ernest de Ganay. Paris, Émile-Paul, 1919. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB472 .H36 |
||
|
Girardin, R. d. (1783). An essay on landscape; or, on the means of improving and embellishing the country round our habitations. London : J. Dodsley ; 1783. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB471 .G57 1783 |
||
|
Tinker, Chauncey B.: Nature’s Simple Plan. 1922. Princeton |
no |
|
|
||
|
Jacquemin, E. (1866). Fers rustiques : brevetés en France S.G.D.G. & a létranger. Paris : E. Jacquemin, 1866. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
NK8298.J365 F48F |
||
|
Bossom, A. C. (1924). An architectural pilgrimage in old Mexico. New York, Scribner, 1924. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
NA750 .B6 |
|
Citation |
One search |
Location |
Call number |
|
Brenckmann, A.E.: Schone garten. 1926. Munchen. |
no |
|
|
|
The significance of the fine arts. (1923). Boston, Mass., : Marshall Jones company, [c1923]. |
Yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
N5300 .A6 |
|
Goldsmith, M. O. (1941). Designs for outdoor living. New York, G. W. Stewart [c1941]. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
NA7110 .G6 |
|
Architecture des Jardins. Circa 1800. Paris. |
no |
|
|
|
Louden, J.C.: The Landscape Gardening & Landscape Architecture. 1840, London. |
|
|
|
|
William Shenstone: The Works. Circa 1770, London. 3 Volumes |
no |
|
|
|
Ligir, L.: La Jardiniere Fleuaiste. 1811, Avignon. |
no |
|
|
|
Downing, A. J.: Cottage Residences. 1865, New York. |
no |
|
|
|
Graham, D. (1938). Chinese gardens: gardens of the contemporary scene; an account of their design and symbolism. New York, Dodd, Mead & company, 1938. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB466 .C5 .G7 |
|
The Monograph Series. Volumes 13 and 14. 1927-28. New York |
no |
|
|
|
Wharton, Edith: Italian Villas and Their gardens. 1910 |
no |
|
|
|
Usui, K. (1900). Historical gardens in Kyoto. [S.n. : s.l., n.d.]. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB466.J32 K895 |
|
Fouquier, M. (1911). De l'art des jardins du XVe au XXe siècle. Paris, E. Paul, 1911. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB451.F7f |
|
Udall, S. L. (1967). The Potomac : a report on its imperiled future and a guide for its orderly development. Washington : U.S. G.P.O. : For sale by the Supt. of Docs., 1967. |
yes |
Moon Library Books |
HT393.P6 P86 |
|
Briggs, Loutrel W.: Charleston Gardens. 1951, University of Southern Carolina Press, Columbia Excellent |
no |
|
|
|
La Gazette illustrée des amateurs de jardins. (1913). Paris : [s.n.], 1913-. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB469 .G38 |
|
Sudell, R. (1937). The new illustrated gardening encyclopedia. New York, C. Scribner's sons, 1937. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB45 .S8 1937 |
|
Chateaux & manoirs de France .. (1934). Paris, Vincent, Fréal et cie., 1934-. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
NA7735 .C48 v.6 |
|
Le Moyne, L. V. (1921). Country residences in Europe and America. New York, Putnam 1921. |
Yes |
Moon Library Books - Oversize |
NA7600 .L55 1921 |
|
Major, H. (1926). The domestic architecture of the early American republic : the Greek revival. Philadelphia; London : J.B. Lippincott Company, 1926. |
yes |
Moon Library Books |
NA7207 .M3 1926 |
|
Kelly, Frederick: Early Architecture of Connecticu. 1963. New York |
no |
|
|
|
East, A. S. (1914). Brush and pencil notes in landscape, thirty reproductions from water-colour sketches, and twenty-nine from sketches in pencil;. London, Cassell, 1914. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
ND1341 .E1 |
|
Kimball, F. (1966). Domestic architecture of the American colonies and of the early Republic. New York, Dover Publications [1966, c1922]. |
yes |
Moon Library Books |
NA707 .K45 1966 |
|
Geikie, A. (1905). Landscape in history and other essays. London, New York, Macmillan and co., limited, 1905. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
QE35 .G27 |
|
Audot, L. (1839). Traité de la composition et de l'ornement des jardins : avec cent soixante et une planches, représentant ... des plans de jardins, des fabriques propres a leur décoration, et des machines pour élever les eaux ; ouvrage faisant suite a l'Almanach du bon jardinier. Paris : Audot, 1839. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB471 .A83 1839 |
|
Lexington Leaflets. 1941-1949 |
no |
|
|
|
Wilson, Andrew; Insects and their control. 1931, Plainfield, N.J. |
no |
|
|
|
Hamlin, T., & Hamlin, S. S. (1944). Greek revival architecture in America. New York, Dover, [1964, c1944]. |
yes |
Moon Library Books |
NA707 .H32 |
|
Sale, E. T. (1923). Historic gardens of Virginia. Richmond, Va., William Byrd press [1923]. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
F227 .J29 1923 |
|
La Gazette illustrée des amateurs de jardins. (1913). Paris : [s.n.], 1913-. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB469 .G38 |
|
Thomas, W. G., & Fallon, J. T. (1928). Northern Italian details : drawings and photographs by Walter G. Thomas and John T. Fallon; with an introduction by John Mead Howells. New York : Scientific Book Corp., 1928. |
yes |
Moon Library Books Moon Library Special Collections |
NA1111 .T5 1928 NA1111 .T5 1928 |
|
The romance of Chinese Art: by holson, R.L.: Oswald, Siren: Benjamin March: Laurance Binyon: E.F. Strange: Jiro Harade: Charles R. Kelly; A.F. Kendrick: George Kunz: Carl W. Bishop: Kijiro Tomita: Warren E. Cox 1936, New York |
No |
|
|
|
Loo, C.T. & Co,: An Exhibition of Chinese Bronzes1939, New York |
no |
|
|
|
Loo, C.T. & Co,: An Exhibition of Chinese stone sculptures1939, New York |
no |
|
|
|
Lierre,; Union des Villes et Communes Belges, 1921. Paris |
|
|
|
|
Ferrari, Guilio: il ferro nel-arte italiana, 1921, Milano |
no |
|
|
|
Le jardin .. (1932). [Paris, 1932]. |
Yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB472 .I4F |
|
Martinie, H.; La Ferronnerie 1925, Paris |
no |
|
|
|
Townsend, Reginald T.: The Book of Gardens and Gardening 1924. New York |
no |
|
|
|
Boggs, K. D. (1932). Prints and plants of old gardens. Richmond, Va., Garrett & Massie [c1932]. |
yes |
Moon Library - Oversize |
SB465 .B6 |
|
The book of the boston architectural club 1930, Boston |
no |
|
|
|
Heft, Erster: indeenmagazin fur liebhader von vesitzer von langutern. 2 volumes. 1797, Liepzig |
no |
|
|
|
Goodwin, P. L., & Milliken, H. O. (1924). French provincial architecture: as shown in various examples of town & country houses, shops & public places adaptable to American condition. Paris : Contet, 1924. |
Yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
NA1041 .G6 1924F |
|
The famous parks and gardens of the world described and illustrated. (1880). London, T. Nelson, 1880. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB451 .F2 |
|
Gréber, J. (1937). Jardins modernes. [Paris] C. Moreau [1937]. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
T 805 1937 .H1 J3F |
|
Duchêne, A. (1935). Les jardins de l'avenir; hier, aujourd'hui, demain. Paris, Vincent, Fréal & cie, 1935. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB461 .D83F |
|
Biltmore Nursery: Biltmore Roses1916, Biltmore, North Carolina |
no |
|
|
|
Lee, Guy H. Japanese Gardens 1935. Boston |
no |
|
|
|
Springar, J.E.: The large flowered clematis hybrids. 1934. Magazine, New York |
no |
|
|
|
Péan, P. (1920). Le nouveau jardiniste moderne. Paris, Libraire de la construction moderne, 1929. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB472 .P436 |
|
Wilder, L. B. (1918). Colour in my garden. Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, Page, 1918. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB454 .W6 |
|
Gromort, Georges: Frances Compositios executes 1925, Paris. Deuxieme Edition |
no |
|
|
|
Symonds, M. (1893). Days spent on a doge's farm. London : T.F. Unwin, 1893. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
DG975.P13 S8 1893 |
|
Chandler, Joseph E.: the Colonial Houses 1924. New York |
no |
|
|
|
Rohde, E. S. (1921). A garden of herbs. London ; Boston : P. L. Warner, Publisher to the Medici Society, [1921]. |
yes |
Moon Library Books |
QK99 .R6 1921 |
|
Earle, Alice Morse: Home life in colonial days. 1917, New York |
No |
|
|
|
Webster, Helen Noyes: Herbs. 1939, Lexington, Mass. 2nd edition |
No |
|
|
|
Rohde, E. S. (1931). The scented garden. Boston : Hale, Cushman & Flint, [1931]. |
Yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB453 .R73 |
|
Beauty from Bulbs 1926, New York |
no |
|
|
|
Earle, Alice Morse: Home life in colonial days. 1898, New York |
no |
|
|
|
Citation |
One search |
Location |
Call number |
|
Ortloff, H. S., & Raymore, H. B. (1932). Garden maintenance. New York, The Macmillan company, 1932. |
yes |
Moon Library Books |
SB453 .O7 |
|
Jekyll, G. (1914). Colour schemes for the flower garden. London, "Country life", ltd. [etc.]; New York, C. Scribner's sons, 1914. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB453 .J35 1914 |
|
Lexington leaflets.2 volumes, 1936 Lexington, Mass. |
no |
|
|
|
Crane, Walter: The bases of design, 1898, London. |
No |
|
|
|
Binyon, Laurence: The spirit of man in Asian art 1935, Cambridge, Mass. |
No |
|
|
|
Meyer, Franz Sales: a handbook of ornament circa 1925, London, 3rd English edition |
No |
|
|
|
Rimmer, W.: elements of Design 1879, Boston |
No |
|
|
|
Sedding, J. D., & Russell, E. 1. (1895). Garden-craft old and new. London, K. Paul, Trench, Trübner, 1895. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB455 .S4 |
|
Duryea, M. M. (1923). Gardens in and about town. New York, E. P. Dutton & company [c1923]. |
yes |
Moon Library Books |
SB454 .D8 |
|
Lloyd, N. (1925). A history of English brickwork, with examples and notes of the architectural use and manipulation of brick from mediaeval times to the end of the Georgian period. London, H. G. Montgomery; New York, W. Helburn, inc., 1925. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
NA4120 .L75 1925 |
|
Twopenny, William: English Metal Work 1904, London. |
no |
|
|
|
Badovici, Jean: L’architecture vivanti 1924, Paris |
no |
|
|
|
Averill, M. (1915). The flower art of Japan. New York : John Lane Company; London : John Lane, 1915. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB449 .A7 1915 |
|
Geachino & Beukena: American Technical society’s drafting. 1940, Chicago |
no |
|
|
|
Switzer, S. (1729). An introduction to a general system of hydrostaticks and hydraulicks, philosophical and practical. Wherein the most reasonable and advantageous methods of raising and conducting water, for the watering noblemens and gentlemens seats, buildings, gardens, &c., are carefully (and in a manner not yet publish'd in any language) laid down ... Illustrated and explain'd by sixty copper cuts, done by the best hands ... Collected from the best of the Italian and French designs (together with some new ones of the author's own invention) .. London, T. Astley [etc.] 1729. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
QC144 .S9 |
|
Leblond, Alexander: The Theory and Practice of Gardening 1728, London. |
No |
|
|
|
Catalog by Tompkins-kief. Marble Company 1933, New York |
No |
|
|
|
McFarland, J. H. (1936). Roses of the world in color. Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company [1936]. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB411 .M325 |
|
american joint committee on Horticultural Nomenclature: Standardized plant names 1942, Harrisburg, Pa. 2nd edition |
no |
|
|
|
Jekyll, Gertrude: Wall & water gardens 1920, London. 6th edition |
Revised version only |
Moon Library Books |
SB454 .J3 1983 |
|
Bailey, L. H. (1914). Manual of gardening : a practical guide to the making of home grounds and the growing of flowers, fruits, and vegetables for home use. New York : The Macmillan company, 1914. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB453 .B3 1914 |
|
Farrer, R. (1922). The English rock-garden. London : T.C. & E.C. Jack, 1922. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB421 .F25 1922 v.1 SB421 .F25 1922 v.2 |
|
Ballard, Ernesta Drinker: Garden in your house 1958, New York |
No |
|
|
|
Wilder, L. B. (1916). My garden. Garden City, N. Y., Doubleday, Page & company, [c1916]. |
yes |
Moon Library Books |
SB453 .W48 |
|
Thomas, G. C. (1916). The practical book of outdoor rose growing for the home garden. Philadelphia and London, J.B. Lippincott company, 1916. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB411 .T47 1916 |
|
Waugh, Frank A.: Outdoor Theaters 1917, Boston |
no |
|
|
|
Corpechot, L. (1937). Parcs et jardins de France. (Les jardins de l'intelligence). Paris, Édition d'histoire et d'art, Librairie Plon [1937]. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB466 .F7 .C6 1937 |
|
Matthews, W. H. (1922). Mazes and labyrinths; a general account of their history and developments. London, New York, etc. Longmans, Green and co., 1922. |
yes |
Moon Library Books |
SB475 .M3 |
|
Powell, F. L. (1943). In the Chinese garden, a photographic tour of the complete Chinese garden, with text explaining its symbolism, as seen in the Liu Yuan (the Liu garden) and the Shih tzu lin (the Forest of lions), two famous Chinese gardens in the city of Soochow, Kiangsu province, China. New York, The John Day company [1943]. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB466.C5 P6 |
|
Nichols, R. S. (1924). Spanish & Portuguese gardens. Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin company, 1924. |
yes |
Moon Library Books |
SB466.S7 N5 |
|
Sudell, R. (1933). Landscape gardening; planning, construction, planting. London, Melbourne, Ward, Lock & co., limited [1933]. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB469.4.A2 S9 |
|
Wilder, L. B. (1932). The fragrant path; a book about sweet scented flowers and leaves. New York, The Macmillan company, 1932. |
yes |
Moon Library Books |
SB454 .W63 |
|
Fernald, M. L., & Kinsey, A. C. (1943). Edible wild plants of eastern North America. Cornwall-on-Hudson, N.Y. Idlewild press [c1943]. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
QK98.5 .F4 |
|
Eliot, C. W. (1903). Charles Eliot, landscape architect; a lover of nature and of his kind, who trained himself for a new profession, practised it happily and through it wrought much good. Boston and New York, Houghton, Mifflin and company, 1903 [c1902]. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB470.E6 E6 1902 |
|
Scheepers, John: Beauty from bulbs 1931, new York |
no |
|
|
|
Morse, H. K. (1939). Gardening in the shade; planting the shaded garden with shrubs and herbaceous perennials. New York, C. Scribner's sons; London, C. Scribner's sons, ltd., 1939. |
yes |
Moon Library Books |
SB454 .M88 |
|
Schabol, J. R. (1772). La pratique du jardinage : par M. l'abbe ́Roger Schabol. Paris, Debure pere, 1772. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB471 .S3 |
|
Matoon, H. Gleason:Plant buyer’s guide 1958, Boston 6th edition |
no |
|
|
|
Waters, C. E. (1903). Ferns; a manual for the northeastern states, with analytical keys based on the stalks and on the fructification. New York, H. Holt and company, 1903. |
yes |
Moon Library Books |
QK525 .W32 |
|
The monograph series. Volumes 15 and 16. 1931, New York |
No |
|
|
|
Vallance, A. (1920). Old crosses and lychgates. London, B. T. Batsford, ltd. [1920]. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
CC310 .V3 |
|
Rice, D. T. (1947). Russian icons. London : King Penguin Book, 1947. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
N7956 .R5 |
|
King, L. Y. (1921). The little garden. Boston : Atlantic Monthly Press, [c1921]. |
Yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB453 .K3 1921 |
|
King, F. M. (1923). Variety in the little garden. Boston, The Atlantic monthly press [c1923]. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB453 .K46 |
|
Brewster, Kate l.: The little garden for little money. 1924, Boston |
no |
|
|
|
New York State Museum Memoir 15: wild flowers of new York. 2 volumes. 1919, New York |
No |
|
|
|
Wybo, G. (1918). Réflexions et croquis sur l'architecture au pays de France. Paris, Hachette & cie, 1918. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
NA1041 .W8 |
|
Seymour, E. D. (1946). The new garden encyclopedia; a complete, practical and convenient guide to every detail of gardening, including special supplement on Gardening for the small home. Illustrated with 250 halftones and more than 500 line drawings made expressly for this work. New York, W. H. Wise, 1946. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB45 .S4 1946 |
|
Preece, W. A. (1937). North American rock plants. (First series). New York, The Macmillan company, 1937. |
yes |
Moon Library Books |
SB421 .P7 |
|
Farrer, Reginala: The rock garden, 1937, New York |
no |
|
|
|
Jekyll, G. (1916). Annuals & biennials, the best annual and biennial plants and their uses in the garden. London, Country Life; New York, Scribner [1916]. |
yes |
Moon Library Books |
SB405 .J4 |
|
Steffek, E. F., & Farrington, E. I. (1967). The gardener's almanac of timely hints for home gardeners. [Boston] Massachusetts Horticultural Society [c1967]. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB453 .S68 1967 |
|
Royal Academy of Arts: Chinese Art 1955, London, Catalogue |
no |
|
|
|
Fouche, Maurice: Percies et Fontaine Paris, circa 1921. |
no |
|
|
|
Tabor, G. (1913). Old-fashioned gardening; a history and a reconstruction. New York, McBride, Nast & company, 1913. |
yes |
Moon Library Books |
SB453 .T28 |
|
Pratt, D., & Pratt, R. (1956). A guide to early American homes. New York : Bonanza Books, c1956. |
yes |
Moon Library Books |
NA7206 .P91 |
|
Citation |
One search |
Location |
Call number |
|
Isham, Norman Morrison: Early American Homes 1928, Boston |
no |
|
|
|
Earle, A. M. (1902). Sun dials and roses of yesterday; garden delights which are here displayed in every truth and are moreover regarded as emblems. New York, The Macmillan Co.; London, Macmillan & Co., ltd., 1902. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
QB215 .E12 |
|
Massie, S. W., & Christian, F. A. (1931). Homes and gardens in old Virginia. Richmond : Garrett & Massie, t.p. 1932, c1931. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB466.U65 .V53 1932 |
|
Hammond, J. M.; Colonial mansions of Maryland and Delaware, 1914. Philadelphia |
no |
|
|
|
Blanchan, N., & Barron, L. (1909). The American flower garden. New York : Doubleday, Page & Company, 1909. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB453 .D6 1909 |
|
Stuart, E. M. Villiers: Gardens of the great maghals 1913, London |
no |
|
|
|
Findlay, H. (1926). Garden making and keeping. Garden City, N. Y., Doubleday, Page & company, 1926. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB453 .F5 |
|
Priego, J. M.: Jardeneria general y espanola 1925, Madrid |
no |
|
|
|
Hill, A. G. (1938). Forty years of gardening. New York, Frederick A. Stokes company, 1938. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB453 .H652 |
|
Du Cane, Florence: the flowers and gardens of japan 1908, London |
no |
|
|
|
Paley, F.A.: a manual of gothic moldings 1877, London |
no |
|
|
|
Beaumont, A. B. (1943). Artificial manures; or, The conservation and use of organic matter for soil improvement. New York, Orange Judd publishing company, inc., 1943. |
yes |
Moon Library Books |
S661 .B4 |
|
Ortloff, H. S. (1931). A garden bluebook of annuals and biennials. [New York] Published by Doubleday, Doran & company, inc., for N. Doubleday, inc., 1931. |
yes |
Moon Library Books |
SB405 .O7 1931 |
|
Keeler, H. L. (1910). Our garden flowers; : a popular study of their native lands, their life histories, and their structural affiliations. New York, : C. Scribner's Sons, 1910. |
yes |
Moon Library Books |
In process |
|
Vercier, B. (1932). La culture des fleurs, plantes de jardins et d'appartements. Paris, Hachette [c1932]. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB406 .V4 |
|
Vercier, J. (1926). Arboriculture fruitière. Paris : Librarie Hachette, [n.d.]. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB357 .V4 |
|
Landret, George W.: Johnsons dictionary of gardening 1847, Philadelphia |
no |
|
|
|
Bailey, L. H. (1920). The nursery manual; a complete guide to the multiplication of plants. New York, The Macmillan co., 1920. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB119 .B15 1920a |
|
Agar, M. (1912). Garden design in theory and practice. Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott Company; [etc.] 1912. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB454 .A45 |
|
Eden H.K.F. & Lloyd E.: the book of sun dials 1890, London. 3rd edition |
no |
|
|
|
Eliot, Charles; landscape architecture 1902, Cambridge mass. Vol. 2 |
no |
|
|
|
Hills, L. D. (1950). The propagation of alpines. Line drawings by Maurice Wilson. London, Faber and Faber [1950]. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB421 .H52 1950 |
|
Miller, William: dictionary of English names of plants 1884, London |
No |
|
|
|
Jekyll, G. (1899). Wood and garden; notes and thoughts, practical and critical, of a working amateu. London, New York, Longmans, Green, 1899. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB453 .J5 1899 |
|
Smith, T. (n.d). The book of dry-wall gardens. London : Headley Brothers, [n.d.]. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB459 .S65 |
|
Fletcher, H. V. (1951). The water garden. London, Lehmann [1951]. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB423 .F55 |
|
Michaux, F Andrew: north American sylva. 3 volumes.1853, Philadelphia |
no |
|
|
|
Westcott, C. (1964). The gardener's bug book. Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, 1964. |
yes |
Moon Library Books |
SB931 .W52 1964 |
|
Dodge, Bernard O., Rickett, Harold W.: Diseases and pests in ornamental plants 1948, New York |
no |
|
|
|
Dempsey, P. W., & Burrage, A. C. (1943). Grow your own vegetables. Boston, Houghton Miffin company, 1943. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB321 .D4 1943 |
|
Faure, G., Kemp, F., & Vignal, P. L. (1924). The gardens of Rome. New York, Brentano's Inc., 1924. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB466.I9 R6 |
|
Corrado, Ricci: baroque architecture and sculpture in Italy 1912, New York |
no |
|
|
|
Ward, C. (1912). Royal gardens. London, New York, Longmans, Green, 1912. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB466.G8 R6 1912 |
|
Schmidt, C. F. (1963). Fences, gates, and garden houses. Rochester, N.Y., 1963. |
yes |
Moon Library Books |
NA8390 .S3 |
|
Sommer- und Ferienhäuser der "Woche". 19. Sonderheft der "Woche". (1911). Berlin, A. Scherl [1911]. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
NA7564 .W63 1911 |
|
Eberlein, H. D. (1922). Villas of Florence and Tuscany. Philadelphia, London, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1922, 1925. |
yes |
Moon Library Books |
NA7594 .E3 |
|
Hielscher, K. (1925). Picturesque Italy; architecture and landscape. New York, Bretano's [1925]. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
DG420 .H5 |
|
Weaver, Lawernce: English Leadwork 1909, London, |
no |
|
|
|
american society of landscape architecture 1931, Boston |
no |
|
|
|
Van Pelt, John V.: the essentials of composition as applied to art 1913, Norwood, Mass. |
no |
|
|
|
Chapple, Fred J.: The Heather Gardens 1952, New York |
no |
|
|
|
Stopes, M. C.; botany - the modern study of plants 1905, Circa, London |
no |
|
|
|
Walpole, H., & Lewis, W. S. (1931). On modern gardening; an essay by Horace Walpole. New York, Young Books, Inc., 1931. |
yes |
Moon Library Books |
SB471 .W3 |
|
Drewitt, F. Dawtrey: the romance of the apothecaries garden at Chelsea 1928, Cambridge, Mass. 3rd edition |
no |
|
|
|
Filton, S.: Gleamings on Gardens 1897, London. |
no |
|
|
|
Powell, A.B.; the Garden 1789, London |
no |
|
|
|
Belcher, John & McCartney, Mervyn: later renaissance architecture in England 1901, London. 2 volumes |
no |
|
|
|
Garner, Thomas & Stratton, Thomas: the domestic architecture of England 1911 London, 1st edition 1929 London, 2nd edition |
no |
|
|
|
Wen, Z., Kerby, K., & Chung, M. Z. (1923). An old Chinese garden; a three-fold masterpiece of poetry, calligraphy and painting. Shanghai, Chung Hwa book company [1923?]. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
ND1049.W4 A3 |
|
Ricanti, T. J.: sketches for rustic work 1848, London |
no |
|
|
|
Ditchfield, P.H.: english cottages and their doorway gardens 1905, Philadelphia. |
no |
|
|
|
Lowell, Guy: American Gardens 1902, Boston |
no |
|
|
|
Marrast, J. (1926). Jardins. Paris : Ch. Moreau, c1926. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB466.F7 M3F |
|
The Atlantic Monthly Co. The House Beautiful Building Annual 1955, Boston. |
no |
|
|
|
House & Garden: house and gardens book of gardens 1921, New York |
no |
|
|
|
Boston Architectural Club: City Club Galleries 1915, Boston |
no |
|
|
|
Small, Turstall 7 Woodbridge, Christopher: English Wrought Ironwork Circa 1929, London |
no |
|
|
|
Krafft, J. C. (1876). Maisons de campagne : plans et décorations de parcs et jardins franc̦ais, anglais et allemands. Paris : A. Morel et Cie, 1876. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
NA7563 .K7 1876 |
|
Langley, B. (1729). Pomona: or, The fruit-garden illustrated. Containing sure methods for improving all the best kinds of fruits now extant in England. Calculated from great variety of experiments made in all kinds of soils and aspects. Wherein the manner of raising young stocks, grafting, inoculating, planting, &c. are clearly and fully demonstrated ... Likewise several practical observations on the imbibing power and perspirations of fruit-trees; the several effects of heat and moisture tending to the growth and maturity of fruits. To which is added, a curious account of the most valuable cyderfruits of Devonshire. The whole illustrated with above three hundred drawings of the several fruits, curiously engraven on seventy-nine large folio plates. London, G. Strahan, 1729. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB361 .L28F |
|
Chambers, W. S. (1763). Plans, elevations, sections, and perspective views of the gardens and buildings at Kew, in Surry .. London, Printed by J. Haberkorn; pub. for the author [etc.] 1763. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
NA7746.K4 C4F |
|
Murphy, Bailey S.: English and Scottish Wrought ironwork 1904, London |
no |
|
|
|
Vivian, G., & Harding, J. D. (1848). Views from the gardens of Rome and Albano. London : Thomas M'Lean, 1848. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB91 .A2 V58 1848 |
|
Scheult, F. L. (1821). Recueil d'architecture dessinée et mesurée en Italie, dans les annees 1791, 92 et 93. Paris : Chez Bance Ainé, 1821. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
NA1116 .S45 1821 |
|
Battista, Gio: Li Giardini Di Roma Circa 1904, Rome |
no |
|
|
|
Bac, F. F. (1925). Jardins enchantés; un romancero. Paris : L. Conard, 1925. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
PN56.G3 B33 |
|
Forestier, J.C.N.: Gardens 1928, New York |
no |
|
|
|
Tipping, H. A. (1925). English gardens. London, Country life, ltd.; New York, C. Scribner's sons, 1925. |
yes |
Moon Library Books - Oversize |
SB466.G7 T59 |
|
Luytens, L.: Houses and Gardens 1914, London |
no |
|
|
|
Coats, P. (1963). Great gardens of the Western World. New York, Putnam [1963]. |
yes |
Moon Library Books - Oversize |
SB465 .C65 |
|
Reskin, John: Lectures on Landscaping 1897, London |
no |
|
|
|
Small, J.W.: Scottish Market Crosses 1900, Glasgow |
no |
|
|
|
Nicolai, H. G. (1882). Das Ornament der italienischen Kunst des XV. Jahrhunderts : eine Sammlung der Hervorragendsten Motive. Dresden : Gilbers'sche Königl. Hofverlagsbuchhandlung (Bleyl & Kaemmerer), 1882. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
NA3553.A1 N5F 1882 |
|
Kent, Rockwell: Wilderness 1943, New York |
no |
|
|
|
Citation |
One search |
Location |
Call number |
|
Portflio #2, Misc., Pictures, photos & Sketches Circa 1905, New York |
no |
|
|
|
Ricciuti, Italo William: New Orleans and its Environs 1938, New York |
no |
|
|
|
House & garden. (1901). [New York, etc., Condâe Nast Publications, etc.],. |
yes |
Moon Library Periodicals |
H685 v.2 1902 H685 v.3 1903 H685 v.4 1904 H685 v.9 1909 |
|
Loose leaf folder of various post cards and clippings of European gardens and country side |
no |
|
|
|
Arboretum, Arnold: Arnoldia 1950, Jamaica Plain, Mass. |
no |
|
|
|
Lorette, Louise: The Lorette system of pruning 1932, London |
no |
|
|
|
Robison: The subtropical garden 1879, London. 2nd edition |
no |
|
|
|
Hume, H. Harold: Azaleas, Kinds and culture 1949, New York |
no |
|
|
|
Ditchfield, P.H.: The charm of the English village 1908, London |
No |
|
|
|
Pückler-Muskau, H. v., Sickert, B., & Parsons, S. (1917). Hints on landscape gardening. Boston, New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1917. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB471 .P85 |
|
Repton, H., & Nolen, J. (1907). The art of landscape gardening. Boston, New York, Houghton, Mifflin and company, 1907. |
yes |
Moon Library Books |
SB471 .R46 |
|
Whitehead, Fuffell: The white pine Vol. 1 to 12 complete. 1918, New York |
no |
|
|
|
Lee, F. P. (1958). The azalea book. Princeton, N.J., Van Nostrand [1958]. |
yes |
Moon Library Books |
SB413.A9 L4 1958 |
|
Hume, H. H. (1953). Hollies. New York, Macmillan, 1953. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB435.5.H6 H8 |
|
Kordes, W. J. (1964). Roses. New York, Reinhold Pub. Corp. [1964]. |
yes |
Moon Library Books |
SB411 .K613 |
|
Aiken, George D.: Pioneering with wildflowers 1935, Rochester, New York |
no |
|
|
|
Van Melle, P. J. (1943). Shrubs and trees for the small place; hardy deciduous materials for the home grounds. New York, C. Scribner's sons, 1943. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB435 .V35 |
|
Dybowski, J. (1899). Guide de jardinage .. Paris : C. Marpon et E. Flammarion, [1899]. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB453 .D9 1899 |
|
Lawrence, W. C., & Newell, J. (1950). Seed and potting composts with special reference to soil sterilization. London : G. Allen & Unwin ltd., [1950]. |
yes |
Moon Library Books |
S598 .L3 1950 |
|
Ferrari, G. (1925). L'architettura rusticana nell' arte italiana. Dalle capanne alla casa medievale;. Milano, U. Hoepli; New York, William Helburn, inc. [1925]. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
NA7355 .F4 |
|
Sidorow, alexys: Moskau 1930, Berlin |
no |
|
|
|
Bowlers, Clement G.: Rhododendrons and azaleas 1936, New York |
no |
|
|
|
Boyd, James: Peonies 1928, New York |
no |
|
|
|
Marshall, W. E. (1929). Consider the lilies. New York, W.E. Marshall [1929]. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB413.L7 M3 1929 |
|
Jellicoe, G. (1937). Gardens of Europe. London and Glasgow, Blackie & son limited [1937]. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB465 .J4 |
|
Garden Guide: The amateur gardeners handbook 1920, New York. 4th edition |
no |
|
|
|
McFarland: modern Roses IV 1952, Harrisburg, Pa. |
no |
|
|
|
Sawyer, R. V., & Perkins, E. H. (1928). Water gardens and goldfish. New York, A. T. De La Mare company, inc., 1928. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB423 .S3 |
|
Otten, G. (1935). Tuberous-rooted begonias and their culture. New York, N. Y., A. T. De La Mare company inc., 1935. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB413 .B408 |
|
Des Cars, A. (1906). A treatise on pruning forest and ornamental trees. Boston, The Society, 1906. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SD407 .D45 1906 |
|
Jekyll, Gertrude: Home & Garden 1900, Boston. |
no |
|
|
|
Foote, Harriett Risley: Mrs. Foote’s Rose Book 1948, Boston. |
no |
|
|
|
Burrage, Albert C.: The Twenty minute a day Garden 1943, Boston. |
no |
|
|
|
Colasanti, A. (1926). Le fontane d'Italia. Milano, Roma, Bestetti e Tumminelli, 1926. |
yes |
Moon Library Books - Oversize |
NA9413.I8 C68 |
|
Ricci, Corrado: Romanesque Architecture in Italy 1925, London |
no |
|
|
|
Siren, oxwald: The Imperial Palaces of Peking Volumes 2 and 3. 1926, Paris |
no |
|
|
|
Fletcher, S. W. (1906). How to make a fruit garden; a practical and suggestive manual for the home garden. New York, Doubleday, Page & company, 1906. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB355 .F6 |
|
Conder, J. (1893). Landscape gardening in Japan. Tokio, Kelly and Walsh, 1893. |
yes |
Moon Library - Books |
SB477.J2 C6 |
|
Johnson, G. W. (1829). A history of English gardening, chronological, biographical, literary, and critical. Tracing the progress of the art in this country from the invasion of the Romans to the present time. London, Baldwin & Cradock [etc.] 1829. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB451 .J7 |
|
Louden, J.: Observation, Theory and practice of landscape gardening 1804, Edinburgh |
no |
|
|
|
Taylor, N. (1928). A guide to the wild flowers east of the Mississippi and north of Virginia. Garden City, N. Y., Garden City Pub. Co. [c1928]. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
QK118 .T3 |
|
Godard, Octave: jardins de la cote d'azur 1927, Paris |
no |
|
|
|
Godard, Octave: les anciens chateaux de france Circa 1927, paris |
no |
|
|
|
Levy, Albert: perertoire du gout moderne 1929, Paris |
no |
|
|
|
Vaillat, L., & Ventre, A. (1917). La maison des pays de France; les provinces dévastées: Flandre, Artois, Picardie, Ile-de-France, Champagne, Lorraine, Alsace. Paris, E. Flammarion, [1917?]. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
NA7346 .V3 |
|
Vera, A. (1912). Le nouveau jardin. Paris : Émile-Paul, [1912?]. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB466.F8 V4 |
|
Moreau, Charles: maisons d'habitations 1921, Paris |
no |
|
|
|
Moreau, Charles: terrasses et jardins 1921, Paris |
No |
|
|
|
King, F. M. (1927). The beginner's garden. New York, London, C. Scribner's Sons, 1927. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB453 .K23 |
|
Misc. Photographs |
|
|
|
|
Henslow, T. W. (1914). Ye sundial booke. London, J. J. Keliher & co., ltd. 1914. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
QB215 .H4 1914 |
|
Plaw, John: Ferme Ornee: or Rural Improvements 1895, London |
no |
|
|
|
Macartney, M. E. (1909). The practical exemplar of architecture, being measured drawings & photographs of examples of architectural details. Westminster [London] Technical journals [1909-. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
NA2841 .M28 |
|
Burns, Robert Scott: The illustrated drawing book London |
no |
|
|
|
Mayer, Ralph: The artist’s handbook 1943, New York |
no |
|
|
|
Nichols, H. L. (1957). Machinery around your country home. Greenwich, Conn., North Castle [1957]. |
yes |
Moon Library Books |
S675 .N5 |
|
Fletcher Steele’s record books. 3 volumes |
no |
|
|
|
Laker, Russel; Anatomy of Lettering 1947, New York |
no |
|
|
|
King, F. M., & Fothergill, J. (1929). The gardener's colour book. New York, A. A. Knopf, 1929. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB453 .K27 SB453 .K27 c.2 |
|
Davis, Gerald S.: Renascence tombs of Rome 1910, London |
no |
|
|
|
Platt, C. A. (1894). Italian gardens. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1894. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB466.I8 P6 |
|
Briggs, Martin Shaw: Baroque Architecture 1913, London |
no |
|
|
|
Place, Charles A.: Charles Bullfinch Architect and citizen 1925, Boston |
no |
|
|
|
Fernald, George Porter: Sicily 1919, Boston |
no |
|
|
|
Munchen, georgmuller Verlag: russuche baukunst 1922, Berlin |
no |
|
|
|
The art bulletin: An illustrated quarterly volume 12 #4 Dec. 1930, Chicago |
no |
|
|
|
Architectural league of New York 1933 48th annual exhibit |
no |
|
|
|
Morley, G. (1937). Contemporary landscape architecture and its sources; [exhibition] San Francisco museum of art, February 12-March 22, 1937. [San Francisco? San Francisco museum of art, c1937]. |
yes |
Moon Library Books Moon Library Special Collections |
SB472 .S3 SB472 .S3 |
|
Grimme, K. M., & Esch, A. (1931). Gärten von Albert Esch. Wien : Michael Winkler, 1931. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB470.E844 G75 1931 |
|
Henrici, K. (1893). Preisgekrönter konkurrenzentwurf zu der stadterweiterung Münchens. München, L. Werner, 1893. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
NA9200.M9 H5 1893 |
|
Colonial gardens; the landscape architecture of George Washington's time. (1932). Washington, D. C., United States George Washington Bicentennial Commission [1932]. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB466.U6 .A6 |
|
McNamara, K. (1934). Landscape architecture; a classified bibliography, with an author index. Cambridge, Mass., Harvard University, School of Landscape Architecture, 1934. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
Z5996.A1 M2 |
|
Dempsey, P. W., & Burrage, A. C. (1943). Grow your own vegetables. Boston, Houghton Miffin company, 1943. |
yes |
Moon Library Special Collections |
SB321 .D4 1943 |
|
Villiers-Stuart, C. M. (1929). Spanish gardens; their history, types and features. London, B. T. Batsford ltd. [1929]. |
yes |
Moon Library Books |
SB466.S7 .V5 |
|
Von Erdberg, E., & Pond, B. W. (1936). Chinese influence on European garden structures. Cambridge, Mass., Harvard University Press, 1936. |
yes |
Moon Library Books |
NA8450 .C75 |