Database and Resource List: S - T

Searches peer reviewed articles. Full-text scientific database offering journal articles and book chapters from more than 2,400 journals and books. (Provider: Elsevier)

Full text access to one of the world's leading journals for scientific news, commentary, and peer-reviewed research articles. (Provider: American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS))

A research discovery tool that provides access to research from many scientific disciplines, including biomedical sciences, chemistry, engineering, materials science, agricultural science, and more. To create an account or learn more visit ESF's SciFinder guide.

Provides insights, tips, strategies and success stories through access to hundreds of full text subject-appropriate periodicals. (Provider: Gale)

Provides access to a wide assortment of the most important English-language journals published in the social sciences. This resource provides detailed indexing for over 625 periodicals dating back as far as 1983—nearly 400 of which are peer-reviewed. (Provider: EBSCOhost)

SpringerLink is an integrated full-text database for journals, books, protocols, eReferences, and book series published by Springer.

A repository where two dozen SUNY institutions have provided digitized items unique to their collections.

An online portal to some of the treasures in the Terrence J. Hoverter College Archives.

A database of ESF student theses and dissertations many of which are available in full text. Starting in 2017, ESF student dissertations have been collected in a new platform: Digital Commons. The library also keeps physical copies which can be searched in the catalog.

Browse or search for recent Honors theses done by undergraduates. Physical copies can be found in the library and searched using the library catalog.

Access to full text articles produced by the Technical Association of the Pulp and Paper Industry (TAPPI).

Provides searchable peer-reviewed journal citations and access to some full text resources covering fisheries, forestry, landscape architecture, soil science, and related sciences.